Uae Visa Types

uae visa

  • Uae visa is available for requestors in many types, you can determine the type of visa you need depending on your trip’s purpose (tour, visiting relatives, work, immigration…)
  • People having the Israeli nationality are denied access to the Uae.
  • If you overstay your visit, you’ll be charged 100 AED for every day extra.
  • If you’re sponsored and you’re coming to the UAE for residency, work or to stay with relatives, airlines may want to inspect the validity of the visa acquired for you by your sponsor.

UAE Visa For AGCC Citizens

If you live in the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council states then you won’t need a Uae visa to access the Uae. The countries are:

  • Saudi Arabia
  • Oman
  • Qatar
  • Kuwait
  • Bahrain

If you’re not a native AGCC resident (expatriate), you won’t be able to access the UAE without a visa; you will need to obtain a visa that’s valid for 30 days (nonrenewable) when you arrive to the borders. If the expatriate works in the public sector or is an engineer, doctor, accountant, auditor, representative, company manager, businessman then he is eligible for this type of visas and so is his family.

Uae Visa For Citizens of Western Europe and Pacific Rim

The citizens of the following countries are eligible for a free on-arrival visa:

  • South Korea
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • Brunei
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • USA
  • Liechtenstein
  • San Marino
  • Andorra
  • Iceland
  • Vatican City
  • Monaco
  • France
  • Spain
  • Finland
  • Greece
  • Ireland
  • Portugal
  • Denmark
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Austria
  • Switzerland
  • Luxembourg
  • Belgium
  • Holland
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • United Kingdom

As for Cyprus, its inclusion is still under discussion and has been postponed until a further notice. The visa acquired by the citizens of the countries mentioned above is valid for 60 days and is extendable for another 30 days for 500AED.

Entry Service Permit Visa Of Emirates

If you have been delegated from a company to perform a commercial role in the Uae, are an account auditor, a sales manager or a company representative and your urgent presence is required in the UAE, then you’re eligible for an entry service permit. This type of permit grants you (and your accompanying family), access to the UAE soils.

This type of Uae visa has a short validity span (14 days). Using it, you can stay to up to 14 non extendable days in the Emirates.

You need to provide your sponsor with these information/documents in order to enable him to get this uae visa for you:

  • A copy of the first pages of your passport.
  • Your arrival’s flight details.

This type of uae visa is issued on a urgent basis for 220AED.

Visit Visa To The Uae

If you’re willing to tour the UAE, visit your relatives or do business for more than 14 days then the uae visit visa if the type you should apply for. In order to get this visa, you need a sponsor who lives in the UAE whether it is a licensed hotel/company or a resident. If the person sponsoring you is a relative, he needs to deposit a 2000AED as a guarantee refundable when the sponsor leaves the country.

A visit visa for uae dubai is valid for 2 months extendable to another months for a fee of 500AED.

You need to provide your sponsor with the following:

  • A copy of the first pages of your passport (must be valid for at least 3 months).
  • Your arrival’s flight details and date.

You can obtain a uae visit visa for the following fees:

  • 100AED using standard governmental service.
  • 110AED using the DNATA services.
  • -/150AED using hotels, tour operators or travel agents.

Tourist Uae Visa

The tourist visa is a special form of the regular visit visa. It can be obtained by the citizens of the following countries:

  • Cyprus
  • Malta
  • China
  • Singapore
  • South Africa
  • Thailand
  • Palao other non-defined American nationalities
  • Kingston
  • St Vincent
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Martinique
  • French Guiana
  • Guyana
  • Belize
  • Bermuda
  • Cuba
  • Mexico
  • St Lucia
  • St Kitts-Navis
  • the Hellenic Republic
  • Russia
  • Albania
  • Ukraine
  • Poland
  • Bulgaria
  • Turkey
  • East and West Europe

A tourist visa enables you to stay in the UAE for 30 (non extendable) days.  In order to get this visa, you need a sponsor who is a licensed tour operator or a hotel.

You can obtain a uae tourist visa for the following fees:

  • 100AED using standard governmental service.
  • 110AED using the DNATA services.
  • -/150AED using hotels, tour operators or travel agents.

Multiple Entry Visa

If you visit the uae frequently due to business, then the visa the most convenient for you would be the multiple entry visa. This visa is valid for 6 months and allows you to stay on the uae soils for 30 non-extendable days. You can have this visa for a fee of 1000AED. Unlike other visas, you can’t get this visa directly, you’ll have to enter the country under a visit visa then apply for a multiple entry permit while you’re there.

96 hours visa for transit travelers

If you’re stopping by Dubai’s international airport during your flight to another country and you’ll be staying for more than 8 hours and you meet certain conditions, then you have the right to obtain a 96 hours transit visa. The conditions of eligibility are:

  • A passport valid for at least 3 months.
  • The 3rd destination must be booked.
  • You have to be sponsored by an airline only.