UAE Visa – Visa Requirements And Application

uae visaTo avoid any kind of hassles and delays in your trip to UAE, make sure to double check the uae visa requirements and that you possess every document you’re going to need and have gone through every necessary procedure. Make sure that you have a valid visa before taking off, and if you’re holding a diplomatic or a special passport, make sure to verify that you’ve satisfied the special requirements coming with this type of passports.

You won’t need a visa if you are a citizen of the following GCC countries:

  • Saudi Arabia
  • Qatar
  • Oman
  • Kuwait
  • Bahrain

Uae Visa Requirements

If you’re planning to stay in the UAE for more than 3 months, then your documents and passports should be valid for at least 3 months from the date of access and if your stay is going to exceed that time frame, then the validity period should be a least 6 months.

Minors don’t need to possess passports of their own since they’re registered on their guardian/parent’s passport. The passport has to carry the child’s photo and the latter has to travel with their parent or guardian.

If you possess a normal passport, you can obtain a visit/tourist visa that’s valid for 30 day maximum. If you’re looking forward to extend you stay, you have to apply for a visit extension 2 days before the expiry of your uae visa. You can extend your visit to up another 30 days.

How do you get an Emirates Uae Visa On Arrival

The citizens of some specific countries are eligible for on-arrival visas which means that they don’t have to apply prior to coming to the country. The process of getting an on arrival uae visa is very easy; all you have to do is head for the immigration bureau at the airport after descending from your flight, there, they will stamp your passport with visit visa that’s valid for 30 day. You won’t have to pay anything during the entire process. if you want to extend your stay, you’re able to do that for some extra fees.

Countries eligible for an on-arrival visa are:

  • Australia
  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Brunei
  • Belgium
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • The Vatican
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United Kingdom
  • United States of America

If you’re country is not listed above, then you’ll have to file uae visa application prior to your trip.

Apply Online For A Uae Visa

If you need to apply online for a uae visa in advance, you can do this now by accessing www.emirates.com. Thanks to the service offered by this website, you will be able to obtain an E-visa which you can use whether you’re stopping by or travelling to Dubai. The entire process is performed online and you won’t have to submit your passport and get a uae visa stamped on it. you only can use this service if you’ve book a flight with Emirates airways. This service is available to the citizens of the following countries:Other requirements to benefit from this service:

  • Passport validity of at least 6 months.
  • A confirmed booking with Emirates (booking with other carriers makes you eligible for this service).
  • You have to apply at least 4 working days before your flight date. It’s recommended to apply even earlier than that.

Other Ways To Apply For An Emirates Uae Visa

If you have a relative who’s a resident in UAE, you can ask them to apply for a uae visa for you. Check out this link for more information, and this website gives more information about other types of sponsors.

German Citizens

German citizens have the possibility to apply for a 1 or 2 year multiple entry visa at the Uae embassy in Germany without a sponsor. This visa enables its bearer to stay at the Uae for 3 months/year maximum. This visa costs 1500AED.

US Citizens

US citizens have the possibility to apply for a 1 to 10 years multiple entry visa at the Uae embassy in the US. A sponsor is mandatory. You will have a free uae visa.
Need somewhere to stay? Find help at Dubai Hotels.